Ken Mitsuishi

Ken MitsuishiProfile

  • Name Ken Mitsuishi
  • Japanese: 光石研 (みついし けん)
  • Birthdate: September 26, 1961
  • Birthplace: Fukuoka, Japan
  • Height: 173cm.
  • Blood Type: A

Movies

  • A Forest of Wool and Steel | Hitsuji to Hagane no Mori (2018) – Tadashi Akino
  • My Friend A | Yuuzai (2018)
  • Mori, The Artist’s Habitat | Mori no Iru Basho (2018) – Asahina
  • Evil and the Mask | Aku to Kamen no Ruru (2018) – Sakakibara
  • Goodbye, Grandpa | Ojii-chan, Shinjyattatte (2017) – Seiji Haruno
  • Before We Vanish | Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (2017) – Suzuki
  • Side Job | Kanojo no Jinsei wa Machigai Janai (2017) – Osamu
  • Pumpkin and Mayonnaise | Kabocha to Mayonnaise (2017) – Yasuhara
  • Outrage Coda | Outrage Saishusho (2017) – Gomi
  • Midnight Diner 2 | Zoku Shinya Shokudo (2016) – Noguchi
  • 14 That Night | Juushi no Yoru (2016)
  • Golden Orchestra | Oke Rojin (2016) – Yoshio Osawa
  • 14 That Night | Juushi no Yoru (2016) – Takashi’s father
  • Fueled: The Man They Called Pirate | Kaizoku to Yobareta Otoko (2016) – Kunioka
  • Shin Godzilla (2016) – Tokyo governor
  • Moriyamachu Driving School | Moriyamachu Kyoshujo (2016) – Shigeomi Nakajima
  • Natsumi’s Firefly | Natsumi no Hotaru (2016) – Keizo Fukui
  • A Cappella | Mubansou (2016) – Shinichi Noma
  • Three Stories of Love | Koibito Tachi (2015) – Hiroshi Fujita
  • The Big Bee | Tenku no Hachi (2015) – Sakuma
  • Obon Brothers | Obon no Ototo (2015) – Masaru
  • August in Tokyo | Ai no Chiisana Rekishi (2015) – Daigo Shikko
  • Joker Game | Joka Gemu (2015) – Colonel Sasahara
  • Midnight Diner | |Shinya Shokudo (2015) – Noguchi
  • The Vancouver Asahi | Vancouver no Asahi (2014) – Yasugoro Inoue
  • Forma (2014) – Toshitaka Kaneshiro
  • Wood Job! | Wood Job! Kamusari Nana Nichijo (2014) – Seiichi Nakamura
  • Homeland | Ieji (2014) – Nobuaki
  • Dawn of a Filmmaker: The Keisuke Kinoshita Story | Hajimari no Michi (2013) – Shohei
  • Gatchaman (2013) – Prof. Kirkland
  • Love Gear | Koisuru Haguruma (2013) – Ryuzo Sone
  • Brain Man | No Otoko (2013) – Yutaka Kuroda
  • Backwater | Tomogui (2013) – Madoka (Tooma’s father)
  • Outrage Beyond (2012) – Gomi
  • Go, Masao! | Love, Masao-Kun Ga Iku (2012) – Shigeo Kawara
  • Rent-a-Cat (2012) – Yoshida
  • Himizu (2012) – Yuichi Sumida’s father
  • Bread of Happiness | Shiawase no Pan (2012) – Suehisa’s dad
  • Shuffle | Shaffuru (2011) – Yukisada
  • Kaiji 2 (2011) – Koji Ishida
  • Tokyo Playboy Club | Tokyo Pureiboi Kurabu (2011) – Seikichi
  • Wanko – The Story of Me, My Family and Rock | Rock ~Wanko no Shima~ (2011)
  • A Man With Style | Azemichi no Dandy (2011) – Junichi Miyata
  • Tokyo Oasis | Tokyo Oashisu (2011) – interviewer at zoo
  • Peak: The Rescuers | Gaku: Minna no Yama (2011) – Ichiro Kaji
  • Kamifusen (2011)
  • Kaasan Mom’s Life | Mainichi Kasan (2011) – older brother
  • Oba: The Last Samurai | Taiheiyo no kiseki – Fox to yobareta otoko (2011) – Nagata
  • Wandering Home | Yoi Ga Sametara, Uchi Ni Kaero (2010)
  • Shin-san Tankoumachi no Serenade (2010) – Daisuke Nakaoka
  • Heaven’s Story (2010) – Shioya
  • Villain | Akunin (2010) – Norio Yajima
  • 13 Assassins | Juusan-nin no shikaku (2010)
  • Nude (2010)
  • The Hero Show (2010)
  • Mother Water | Mazaa wotaa (2010) – Otome
  • Saru Lock The Movie (2010) – Fujiyama
  • A Piece of Our Life – Kakera (2010)
  • A Tale of Ululu’s Wonderful Forest | Ururu no Mori no Monogatari (2009) – Hasebe
  • No More Cry!!! | Naku Monka (2009)
  • 20th Century Boys 3: Redemption | 20-seiki shonen: Saishu-sho – Bokura no hata (2009) – Detective Yama
  • Kaiji (2009) – Koji Ishida
  • Villon’s Wife | Viyon no tsuma (2009) – policeman
  • Oppai Volleyball | Oppai Bare (2009) – Head Coach
  • Pandemic | Kansen Retto (2009) – Shosuke Kamimura
  • The Code | Za kodo: Ango (2009)
  • 20th Century Boys 2: The Last Hope | 20-seiki shonen: dai-2-sho (2009) – Detective Yama
  • Nightmare Detective 2 | Akumu Tantei 2 (2008) – Takio Kagenuma
  • Tokyo! (2008) – real estate agent (segment “Interior Design”)
  • 108 | Hyakuhachi (2008)
  • Child by Children | Kodomo no Kodomo (2008) – Hiroyuki’s father
  • 20th Century Boys 1: Beginning of the End | 20-seiki shonen (2008) – Detective Yama
  • Dive!! | Daibu!! (2008) – Keisuke Fujitani
  • Double Trouble | Kanki no uta (2008)
  • All Around Us | Gururi no Koto (2008) – Prosecutor (Trial for the Murder of a Preschool Girl)
  • Naoko (2008) – Naoko’s father
  • Sweet Rain | Suwîto rein: Shinigami no seido (2008) – Toshiyuki Fujita
  • Shadow Of Sand | Suna no Kage (2008)
  • Watch Me | Kansatsu (2007)
  • Megane (2007)- Yuji
  • Sad Vacation | Sado Vukeishon (2007) – Shigeo Mamiya
  • Little DJ (2007)
  • Kaidan (2007)
  • Tokyo Tower: Mom and Me, and Sometimes Dad | Tokyo Tawa: Okan to Boku to, Tokidoki, Oton (2007) – customer at bar
  • Kitokito! (2007)
  • Exte: Hair Extensions Ekusute (2007)
  • Si-Sei 2 -The Fallen Spider- | Shisei: ochita jorogumo (2007)
  • I Just Didn’t Do It Soredemo boku wa yattenai (2007) – Mitsuru Sada
  • Boy Meets Pusan (2006)
  • Thank You (2006) – Kiyoshi nakayama
  • The Catch Man | Kyacchi boru-ya (2006)
  • Faces of a Fig Tree | Ichijiku no kao (2006)
  • The Pavillion Salamandre | Pavillion sanshouo (2006) – Morihiro Kagawa
  • Sugar and Spice: Fumi zekka | Shuga & Supaisu Fumi Zekka (2006) – Jo Yamashita
  • Colors (2006) – Minoru
  • A Cheerful Gang Turns the Earth | Yoki na gyangu ga chikyu o mawasu (2006) – Asakura
  • Limit of Love: Umizaru (2006) – Shinji Nashimoto
  • Sanctuary Mrs. (2006)
  • The Vanished Ame no machi (2006)
  • Invisible Waves | Vagues invisibles (2006) – Lizard
  • Kagiganai (2005)
  • Aegis | Bokoku no igisu (2005)
  • Noriko’s Dinner Table | Noriko no shokutaku (2005) – Tetsuzo Shimabara
  • Gina K (2005)
  • Parsley | Paseri (2005)
  • Kikyo (2004)
  • Black Kiss Shinkuronishiti (2004)
  • Pacchigi! (2004) – Fukawa Sensei
  • The Crying Wind Fuon (2004)
  • Yuda (2004)
  • Tokyo Noir (2004)
  • Out of This World | Kono yo no sotoe – Club Shinchugun (2004) – Soldier with one leg
  • Dead End Run (2003)
  • Jump (2003) – Matsunaga
  • Border Line (2002)
  • Ogya (2002)
  • KT (2002) – Yu Chun-Seong
  • 2009: Lost Memories (2002) – Hideyo
  • Go Heat Man! (2001) – Police
  • Harmful Insect | Gaichu (2001) – Man with Cell Phone
  • Luxurious Bone | Zeitaku na hone (2001)
  • Hush! (2001) – Shoji Kurita, Katsuhiro’s brother
  • Bad Company | Mabudachi (2001) – Kozu, Yoshiyuki (Sadatomo’s Father)
  • Eko Eko Azarak: Awakening | Eko eko azaraku IV (2001)
  • Hakata Movie: Chinchiromai (2000)
  • Sunflower | Himawari (2000) – Yukio Saito
  • Whiteout (2000)
  • Firefly Hotaru (2000)
  • Eureka Yureka (2000) – Shigeo
  • Boy’s Choir Dokuritsu shonen gasshoudan (2000) – Michio’s Uncle
  • Autumn Blossoms Atsumono (1999) – Police
  • Audition Odishon (1999) – Director
  • Shady Grove Sheidî gurovu (1999) – Natsuishi
  • Chaos Kaosu (1999) – Komiyama
  • The Thin Red Line (1998) – Japanese Officer #1
  • Tokyo Eyes (1998) – Video shop customer
  • Open House (1998)
  • Yujo – Friendship (1998)
  • April Story Shigatsu monogatari (1998) – Salaryman Fu no Otoko
  • The Eel Unagi (1997) – Detective
  • Chinpira: Two Punks Chinpira (1996)
  • Swallowtail Butterfly | Suwaroteiru (1996)
  • Helpless (1996) – Yasuo
  • The Pillow Book (1996) – The Husband
  • Love Letter (1995) – Abekasu
  • Hiruko the Goblin | Yokai hanta: Hiruko (1991)
  • The Panda Story Panda monogatari (1988)
  • The Yakuza Wives 2 Gokudo no onna-tachi 2 (1987) – Jiro
  • Final Take: The Golden Age of Movies Kinema no tenchi (1986) – Ikuta, Assistant cameraman
  • Seburi monogatari (1985) – Jiro
  • Okinawan Boys Okinawa no shonen (1983) – Ohara
  • Tora-san 30 Otoko wa tsurai yo: Hana mo arashi mo Torajiro (1982) – Helper
  • Sailor Suit and Machine Gun Sailor-fuku to kikanju (1981) – Shuhei
  • Tora’s Tropical Fever Otoko wa tsurai yo: Torajiro haibisukasu no hana (1980)
  • Hakatakko junjo (1978) – Rokuhei Go

Drama Series

  • The Supporting Actors 2 | Baipureiyazu: Moshimo Meiwakiyaku ga Tere To Asa Dora de Mujinto Seikatsu Shitara (TV Tokyo / 2018) – himself
  • Nozaki Shuhei Auditor of Bank | Kansayaku Nozaki Shuhei (WOWOW / 2018) – Akiho Yanagisawa
  • Kiss that Kills | Todome no Kisu (NTV / 2018) – Akira Dojima
  • Cote d’Azur No.10 (WOWOW-Hulu / 2017) – Hiroshi Goto (episode “Hakucho Dance Academy”)
  • Rikuo (TBS / 2017) – Tooru Arimura
  • Swimming in the Dark | Wanitokagegisu (TBS / 2017) – homeless man
  • Frankenstein’s Love | Frankenstein no Koi (NTV / 2017) – Keijiro Inaniwa
  • The Supporting Actors | Baipureiyazu~Moshimo 6 ning no Meiwakiyaku ga Shea hause de Kurashitara~ (TV Tokyo / 2017) – himself
  • Tower of Sand | Suna no Tou (TBS / 2016) – Hidemi Aramata
  • Cold Case (WOWOW / 2016) – Toru Kaneko
  • On | ON Ijo Hanzai Sosakan Todo Hinako (Fuji TV-KTV / 2016) – Masaomi Hayasaka
  • Miracle Man | |Kiseki no Hito (NHK / 2016) – Hachifukuro
  • Women in Distress | Fukigen na Kajitsu (TV Asahi / 2016) – Tetsushi Tsukui
  • How Bad Can We Get? | Akutotachi wa Senri o Hashiru (TBS / 2016) – Kazuhisa Nezu
  • Siren | Sairen (Fuji TV-KTV / 2015) – Kohei Watari
  • The Gutsy Frog | Dokonjo Gaeru (NTV / 2015) – Ume san
  • Age Harassment (TV Asahi / 2015) – Yoshiki Komori (ep.5)
  • Yokokuhan: The Pain (WOWOW / 2015) – Yuji Hayashida
  • Your Story | Yokoso Wagaya e (Fuji TV / 2015) – Shimizu (ep.1)
  • I’m Home | Aimu Homu (TV Asahi / 2015) – Haruki Todoroki
  • Scapegoat | Sukepugoto (WOWOW / 2015) – Daigo Higuchi
  • Ouroboros | Uroborosu (TBS / 2015) – Kunihiko Hibino (Mizuki’s father)
  • Testimony of N | N no Tame ni (TBS / 2014) – Susumu Sugishita
  • Fathers | Oyaji no Senaka (TBS / 2014) – Kinichi Koizumi (ep.3)
  • Midnight Diner 3 | Shinya Shokudo 3 (TBS-MBS / 2014) – Noguchi
  • Baseball Brainiacs | Yowakutemo Katemasu (NTV / 2014) – Harutoshi Akaiwa
  • Night Teacher | Yoru no Sensei (TBS / 2014) – Makoto Sunagawa
  • Paper Moon | Kami no Tsuki (NHK / 2014) – Masahumi Umezawa
  • Tokyo Bandwagon (NTV / 2013) – Ken chan
  • Henshin Interviewer no Yuuutsu (TBS / 2013) – Seiichiro Ando
  • Paper Moon | Kami no Tsuki (NHK / 2014) – Masabumi Umezawa (Rinka’s husband)
  • Bread and Soup and Cat Weather | Pan to Supu to Neko Biyori (WOWOW / 2013) – Yamada
  • Undercover Agent Lizard | Sennuu Tantei Tokage (TBS / 2013) – Michio Oribe
  • Lady Joker (WOWOW / 2013) – Takeo Sugihara
  • Carry On! Hara-chan! | Nakuna, Harachan (NTV / 2013) – Tamada
  • Kuniko Mukoda’s Innocent | Mukoda Kuniko Innocento (WOWOW / 2012) – (Ep.4 “Letter Saying Love”)
  • Miss Double Faced Teacher | Kuro no Onna Kyoushi (TBS / 2012) – Manabu Hotta
  • Will You Marry Me…Again? | Mou Ichido Kimi ni, Propose (TBS / 2012) – Tetsuo Mizushima
  • Suitei Yuza (WOWOW / 2012) – Noriyuki Suzuki
  • Teppei 1990 | 13-sai no Hello Work (TV Asahi / 2012) – Toshiyuki Sakai
  • Hungry! | Hanguri! (Fuji TV / 2012) – Masahiko (ep.2)
  • Future Diary | Mirai Nikki – Another : World- (Fuji TV / 2012) – Kuro Hoshino
  • Humanoid Monster, Bem | Yokai Ningen Bem (NTV / 2011) – Satoru Hatayama (ep.1)
  • Jiu – Special Investigation Team | Jiu: Keishichou Tokushuhan Sousakei (TV Asahi / 2011) – Shigeo Ono
  • Midnight Diner 2 | Shinya Shokudo 2 (TBS-MBS / 2011) – Noguchi
  • Bartender | Batenda (TV Asahi / 2011) – Jyunji Mihashi
  • The Beautiful Neighbor | Utsukushii Rinjin (Fuji TV-KTV / 2011) – ep.8-9
  • Nagareboshi (Fuji TV / 2010) – ep.1-3
  • The Fugitive Lawyer | Toubou Bengoshi (Fuji TV / 2010) – ep.9-11
  • Q10 (NTV / 2010)
  • GM: General Medicine | GM: Odore Dokuta (TBS / 2010) – ep.5,8
  • Mama wa Mukashi Papa datta (WOWOW / 2009)
  • Midnight Diner | Shinya Shokudo (TBS-MBS / 2009) – detective (ep.10)
  • Untouchable (TV Asahi / 2009)
  • Mr. Red Nose | Akahana no Sensei (NTV / 2009) – Toshiro Gonda
  • MR. BRAIN (TBS / 2009) – Yoshiyuki Aizawa (ep.7-8)
  • BOSS (Fuji TV / 2009) – Hirohisa Tanba
  • Zeni Geba (NTV / 2009)
  • Scandal (TBS / 2008)
  • The Auditor | Romaji: Kansahojin (NHK / 2008)
  • Muri na ren’ai (Fuji TV / 2008) – ep. 5
  • The One Pound Gospel | 1 Pound no Fukuin (NTV / 2008)
  • Time Limit Investigator, Season 2 | Kaette kita jiko keisatsu (2007) – Morosawa
  • Dear Students! | Seito shokun! (TV Asahi / 2007) – Hideki Higashikokubaru (ep.6)
  • Dr. Koto Shinryojo 2006 (Fuji TV / 2006)
  • Time Limit Investigator | Jiko keisatsu (2006) – Morosawa
  • Kuitan (NTV / 2006) – ep.1
  • Seven Female Lawyers | Shichinin no onna bengoshi (TV Asahi / 2006) – ep. 1
  • The Eldest Boy and His Three Elder Sisters | Suekko Chounan Ane Sannin (TBS / 2003)
  • You’re My Pet | Kimi wa Pet (TBS / 2003) – Shiketu Hoshino
  • Musashi (NHK / 2003)
  • Home & Away (Fuji TV / 2002)
  • Babel (2002)
  • Transparent | Satorare (2002)
  • Trick 2 (TV Asahi / 2002) – ep.4,5,6
  • Quiz (TBS / 2000)
  • Taiyo wa Shizumanai (Fuji TV / 2000)
  • Unsolved Cases | Keizoku (TBS 1999) – ep. 2

TV Movies

  • Think About Violence of Unforgiveness | Yurusanai to Iu Bouryoku ni Tsuite Kangaero (NHK / 2017)
  • Kono Mystery ga Sugoi! (TBS / 2015) – Hisashi Saito
  • Mountain Days With Tom-san | Yama no Tomu san (WOWOW / 2015) – Gen
  • Mi wo Tsukushi Ryoricho (TV Asahi / 2014) – Tomizou
  • The Stork Nest | Kounotori no Yurikago (TBS / 2013) – Shigeru Naito
  • Olympic Ransom | Orinpikku no Minoshirokin (TV Asahi / 2013) – Daikichi Miyashita
  • Kyou no Hi wa Sayounara (NTV / 2013) – Tetsuo Machida
  • Kuruma Isu de Boku wa Sora wo Tobu (NTV / 2012) – Takuo Ihara
  • Tonbi (NHK / 2012) – magazine editor
  • The Summer of Akko and High School Baseball Team | Akko to Bokura ga Ikita Natsu (NHK / 2012) – Tetsuo Omiya
  • Ano Hi Bokura no Inochi wa Toiretto Pepa yori mo Karukatta (NTV / 2008)
  • Kanojo to no Tadashii Asobikata (TV Asahi – 2007)
  • Kaze no Kitamichi (NHK / 2007)
  • Flying Trapeze | Kuchu Buranko (Fuji TV / 2005)
  • The Climber’s High (NHK / 2005)
  • Dr. Koto’s Clinic 2004 Autumn (Fuji TV / 2004)
  • Kogoeru Kiba (NHK / 2001)


Write your comments here!